Skip to navigation Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

This is the Veronica Mavor Educational Guidance Privacy Policy, which applies to the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services provided by Veronica Mavor Educational Solutions Limited, trading as Mavor Associates, whose registered office is at Helmores UK LLP Chartered Accountants, 13/15 Carteret Street, London SW1H 9DJ (company number 07559976 (England)). In this Privacy Policy, references to “MA”, “us” or “we” are a reference to Veronica Mavor Educational Solutions Limited.

MA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security and this Privacy Policy governs the use of your personal data by MA (including its employees, representatives and agents) within the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you (or a third party) provide to us, may be processed by (or on behalf of) us. Personal data collected or provided via any means, for example via orders for the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services placed by you (or your partner), submissions to our website (http://mavorassociates.com (“the Website”)), emails, correspondence, telephone calls to or from us and meetings with is covered by this Privacy Policy unless we expressly state otherwise in writing.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing your personal data to us you will be deemed to have consented to processing of such data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal data to us.

 

2. Personal Data Of Your Partner/Children

In this Privacy Policy, all references and provisions relating to your personal data shall apply equally to the personal data of your partner and child/children.

In requesting the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services and/or otherwise providing personal data of your partner and/or child/children through any of the means set out in Section 3, you will be deemed to confirm that you have the authority of your partner and any child/children with capacity to give their own consent to agree to the use of their personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify MA from any and all claims and liabilities (including legal fees) made by your partner or child/children in respect of use of their personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

3. Collection And Use Of Your Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected by MA through orders for the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services placed by you (or your partner), submissions to the Website, emails, correspondence, telephone calls to or from us and meetings with us. Personal data may also be collected about you from third parties, for example from your partner and from tutors, schools and agencies that we work with and/or apply to on your behalf.

Your personal data may be processed by (or on behalf of) MA (including its employees, representatives and agents) for any of the following purposes:

  • providing the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services to you, including providing your details and details of your partner and child/children to tutors, schools and agencies that we work with;
  • communicating with you by telephone, text, email and/or post (in accordance with your preferences) in relation to the performance of the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services; and
  • communicating with you by telephone, text, email and/or post (in accordance with your preferences) to follow up with you after we have provided the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services to you and to let you know about our activities, promotions and events;
  • conducting analytical studies of the activities of visitors to the Website; and
  • as otherwise outlined at the time of collection of your personal data in accordance with the preferences that you express.

We will not pass on your personal data to any third party for use in their marketing without your express consent.

Please be aware that we shall keep your information on file even after we have provided you with the applicable Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services so that we are able to assist you in the future if you require any emergency childcare assistance or other service. If you do not wish us to do so, please contact us at veronica@mavorassociates.com and we will destroy your file upon completion of the applicable Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services (subject to our legal requirements).

Of course, if you post any personal data to any bulletin boards or forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. Furthermore, in some circumstances we may display some of your personal data (eg your town and name (with your consent) or initials) when you post material to the Website. Also, if you post any content in breach of the Mavor Associates Educational Guidance Services Website Terms & Conditions we may inform any relevant third parties such as your e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

4. Changing Your Preferences

We want to make sure that you are completely happy with the ways in which we hold and use your personal data. If at any time you wish to check, update or amend your personal data or preferences, please contact us at veronica@mavorassociates.com.

 

5. Security Measures And Possibility Of International Transfer

MA is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal data to comply with the same. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that MA shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Act.

Please note that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, particularly where a prospective nanny is based outside the UK. If we intend to do this then, where practical and appropriate, before doing so we will put contractual arrangements in place to ensure the adequate protection of your data and we shall endeavour to ensure that any such contractual arrangements comply with the standards required by the Information Commissioner.

 

6. Who Else Will We Provide Your Data To?

We will not pass on your personal details to any third party, unless (i) we have your consent or (ii) as set out below:

  • provision of your personal data to your partner in accordance with the uses set out in Section 3;
  • in relation to each of the uses set out in Section 3, your personal data may be shared with our employees and/or third party organisations that we appoint to assist MA. We shall endeavour to ensure that any such recipients of your personal data use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data – see Section 5 above; and
  • in circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law (including, but not limited to, the Act), court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal data.

 

7. The Use Of ‘Cookies’

In order to enable us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, the Website may use ‘cookie’ information collection technology. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. Cookies are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive, and they can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer’s previous visits to the website, and to ascertain the most popular features of the website.

You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser’s settings to prevent it from accepting cookies. Click here for instructions on how to disable cookies. Please be aware that if you do disable cookies, certain services on our Website may not be available to you and your enjoyment of the Website may be impaired.

 

8. Links

Any links on the Website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your personal data on any third party websites.

 

9. Changes To Privacy Policy, Feedback, Comments & Suggestions

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

In the event that we update the Privacy Policy, we will post the changes under the Privacy Policy section of the Website.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us at veronica@mavorassociates.com.

 

10. Access To Your Personal Data

You may be entitled to ask us for details of the personal data that we hold about you, the purposes for which it is being or will be processed, and the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is being or will be disclosed. If you would like to request this data, please contact us. We may charge a fee for providing this information to you (details of which are available upon request).